Sports and Games

Details of participation and achievements of students in sports during the last year (2016 – 2017)

S. No

Name

Class

Game / Events

Venue

Level of participation

Prize

1

P.Mohana priya, P.kalaimani, A.Gobika, G.Ambika, D.Mounika, R.A. Sangavi, M. Balaji, K.P.Nithyanandam, I. Aravinth kumar

C.Ravi varman, K. Nagarajan, E.Deepak

II-B.Com, II-B.Sc[IT], II-B.sc[Mat], II-Bsc[Che], II-B.sc[Mat], I-BCA “A” , II-B.sc[Mat], III-B.Com“A”, II-BSc[Che], I-B.Sc[Che], I-B.Com, III-B.Sc[Phy]

Athletics

15th District level Athletics Championship held at V.O.C Stadium, Erode from 22.07.2016 to 23.07.2016.

District

I Place, III Place, II Place, III Place, III Place, III Place, III Place, II Place, I Place, II Place, I Place, II Place

2

P.Mohana priya, P.kalaimani, A.Gobika, G.Ambika, D.Mounika, R.A. Sangavi, M. Balaji, K.P.Nithyanandam, I. Aravinth kumar

C.Ravi varman, K. Nagarajan, E.Deepak

A.Sathish, G.Sivarama krishnan

II-B.Com, II-B.Sc[IT], II-B.sc[Mat], II-Bsc[Che], II-B.sc[Mat], I-BCA “A” , II-B.sc[Mat], III-B.Com“A”, II-BSc[Che], I-B.Sc[Che], I-B.Com, III-B.Sc[Phy], I-BA[Eco], II-BCA “B”

Athletics

31st Tamilnadu State level Athletic Championship held at Cuddalore from 05.08.2016 to 07.08.2016.

State

Participation

3

Our College

Men

Badminton

Bharathiar University Inter-Collegiate Badminton Men Tournament held at Bharathiar University, Coimbatore from 22.08.2016 to 24.08.2016

Inter collegiate

IV Place

4

S.Udhayavan, P.Kameshwaran

S.Naveena, V.N. Sabitha

II-B.Sc [IT] II-BCA “A”

III-BCA “A” I-BA[Eng.lit]

Boxing

Bharathiar University Inter-Collegiate Boxing Tournament held at Rathinam College of Arts & Science, Coimbatore from 29.08.2016 to 30.08.2016

Inter collegiate

Silver,

Bronze, Bronze,

Bronze

5

P.Mohana priya

S.Arun prasath

II-B.Com

II-M.Com

Cross Country Race

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Cross Country Race Held at Our college on 31.08.2016

Inter collegiate

VI Place

6

Our college Men Cross Country team

Men

Cross Country Race

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Cross Country Race Held at Our college on 31.08.2016


Inter collegiate

Third Place

7

Our college Women Cross Country team

Women

Cross Country Race

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Cross Country Race Held at Our college on 31.08.2016


Inter collegiate

Fourth Place

8

V.N. Sabitha

I-BA[Eng.Lit]

Kung fu

State Level Kung Fu Light Fighting Championship held on 04.09.2016 in Sri Sakthi Nursery & Primary School, Pandiyan Nagar, Tiruppur

State

I Place

2015 -2016

S.No

Name

Class

Game / Events

Venue

Level of participation

Prize

01

S.Kathirvel

III-B.Sc (Phy(CA))

Cycling

Represented Road Cycling held at KPR Institute of Engineering Technology, Coimbatore from 18.04.15 to 19.04.15

National

I

02

E.Vasanthamani R.Poongodi

II M.Sc(Phy) II M.Com

Athletic

Participated 55th Open National Athletic Championship- 2015 held at Saai Stadium, Kolkata from 16.09.15 to 19.09.15

National

Participated

03

R.Poongodi P.Mohanapriya P.Thirumoorthy

M.Phil, I-B.Com, III B.Com

Cross Country

Represented National Cross Country Race held at Pune from 07.01.16 to 12.01.16

National

Represented

04

R.Bhuvaneshwaran

III B.Sc(CT)

Cricket

Represented National Challengers Cricket tournament held at Andrapradesh from 01.12.15 to 07.12.15

National

Represented

05

S.Udhayavan

I B.Sc (IT)

Boxing

Represented National Chess Boxing Tournament held at Kolkatta from 23.03.16 to 30.03.16

National

Represented

06

S.Gowrisankar, S.Gobalakrishnana

II B. Sc (CS)

Kabaddi

Represented South Zone Inter University Ball Badminton Tournament held at Manglour University, Manglour from 02.01.2016 to 06.01.2016

Inter University

Represented

07

E.Vasanthamani, M.Banupriya, P.Mohanapriya, R.Mahalakshmi, A.Gopal

II M.Sc(Phy), II-M.Sc(CS), I-B.Com, III-B.Com, II-M.Com (CA)

Cross Country

Represented All India Inter University Cross Country Men & Women Championship held at Mangalore University , Alva’s College, Moodabidri on 11.10.2015

Inter University

Represented

08

S.Manju

I B.Sc(Phy)

Kho – Kho

Represented South – Zone Inter University Kho-Kho Women Tournament held at Sports University , Chennai from 28/12/15 to 07/01/16

Inter-University

Represented

09

Our College

Women

Kho – Kho

Bharathiar University Inter-Collegiate Kho – Kho Women Tournament held at Sasuri College of Arts and Science, Pulavarpalayam from 15.10.15 to 16.10.15

Inter- Collegiate

III

10

S.Udhayavan, S.Naveena

I-B.Sc(IT), II B.CA “A”

Boxing

Represented Bharathiar University Inter-Collegiate Boxing Tournament held at Rathinam College of Arts & Science, Coimbatore from 12.08.15 to 13.08.15

Inter-Collegiate

II & III

11

E.Vasanthamani, M.Banupriya, P.Mohanapriya, A.Gopal

II-M.Sc(Phy), II-M.Sc(CS), I-B.Com, II M.Com(CA)

Cross Country

Represented Bharathiar University Inter-Collegiate Cross Country (M&W) Tournament held at Kamban College of Arts & Science, Sulthanpet on 31.08.15

Inter-Collegiate

I, IV, VI & V

12

Our college

Women

Cross Country

Represented Bharathiar University Inter-Collegiate Cross Country (M&W) Tournament held at Kamban College of Arts & Science, Sulthanpet on 31.08.15

Inter-Collegiate

I & III

13

Our college

Men

Cricket

Represented Bharathiar University Inter-Collegiate Cricket (D-Zone) Tournament held at Our College from 28.08.15 to 08.09.15

Inter-Collegiate

II

14

Our College

Men

Ball Badminton

Bharathiar University Inter-Collegiate Ball Badminton Men Tournament held at Sree Saraswathi Thiyagaraja College, Pollachi from 21.09.15 to 23.09.15

Inter collegiate

III

15

Our College

Women

Athletics

Bharathiar University Inter-Collegiate Athletic Men & Women Tournament held at Nehru Stadium, Coimbatore from 08.12.15 to 11.12.15

Inter- Collegiate

IV

16

S.Sharuk

I B.Sc(Bot)

Marathon

Represented Bharathiar University Inter-Collegiate Taekwondo Men Tournament held at CMS Institute of Management Studies, Coimbatore from 06.10.15 to 07.10.15

Inter- Collegiate

II

17

R.Poongodi, P.Mohanapriya, E.Vasanthamani, M.Banupriya , A.Gopal, V.Vijay, A.Karuppanan

M.Phil, I-B.Com, II-M.Sc (Phy), II-M.Sc(CS), II- M.Com(CA), I-B.Com, III B.A(Eco)

Athletic

34st Inter collegiate Athletic meet 2015 -2016 held at Nehru stadium Coimbatore from 08.12.15 to 11.12.15

Inter Collegeiate

I & II, I, II, III, III, III

18

E.Vasanthamani

II M.Sc(Phy)

Marathon

Represented Salem Marathon held at Salem on 16.08.15

State

II

19

E.Vasanthamani, P.Mohanapriya

I M.Sc(Phy) I B.Com

Marathon (21 km & 10 km)

Represented State level Marathon held at Salem organizing Rotary Club on 06.09.15

State

II & II

20

A.Gopal

II-M.Com (CA)

Marathon

TNKT Tamil Marathon held at Vennadur on 13.09.15

State

III

21

S.Udhayavan

I B.Sc (IT)

Boxing

Tamilnadu State Senior Chess Boxing Championship- 2015 to 2016 held at Mount Mary School, Adivaram, Salem from 26.09.15 to 27.09.15

State

II

22

Sevanthi D.Indumathi

II B.CA “A” II B.CA “B”

Kabaddi

Participated 42nd Tamilnadu State Junior Girls Kabaddi Championship-2015 held at Sony Fire Works Ground, Sivakasi, Virudhunagar from 25.09.15 to 27.09.15

State

Participated

23

R.Poongodi E.Vasanthamani

M.Phil , II M.Sc(Phy)

Marathon

Cancer Foundation Half Marathon – 2015 held at Coimbatore on 04.10.15

State

I & II

24

R.Poongodi, P.Kalaimani

M.Phil, I B.Sc(IT)

Marathon

Dr.K.Shantha Breast Cancer Foundation(SBCF) & Bank of India Half Marathon held at Trichy on 11.10.15

State

I & V

25

A.Gopal

II M.Com (CA)

Marathon

6KM organized by Pasumai Marathon held at Saravanampatti, Coimbatore on 31.01.16

State

I

26

R.Poongodi

M.Phil

Marathon

in Bengaluru Half Marathon held at Kanderava Stadium, Karnataka on 18.10.15

State

III

27

E.Vasanthamani, M.Banupriya

II M.Sc(Phy), II M.Sc(CS)

Marathon

Salem Marathon held at Gandhi Stadium, Salem on 18.10.15

State

II & III

28

R.Poongodi, E.Vasanthamani, M.Banupriya

M.Phil, II M.Sc(Phy) II M.Sc(CS)

Marathon

Wipro Chennai Marathon – 2015 held at Chennai on 31.01.16

State

II, III & IV

29

R.Poongodi, P.Mohanapriya, P.Thirumoorthy

M.Phil, I-B.Com, III B.Com

Marathon

Tamilnadu Cross Country Race held at Tirupur on 20.12.15

State

II , IV & VI

30

P.Thirumoorthy, S.Prabhakaran, V.Vijay, P.Karthi, K.Vadivel, M.Balaji, S.Sowmiya, A.Komaladevi, R.Mahalakshmi

III-B.Com, II-B.Com ‘A’, I-B.Com, I-B.CA ‘B’, I-B.A(Eco), II-B.Com ‘A’, III-B.Sc(Bot), III-B.Com

Athletics (Under 20)

Participate in the 30th Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championships held at Banu Durai School Ground, Kumbakonam from 24.07.15 to 26.07.15.

State

Participated

31

K.P.NithyanandamS.Manju, P.Mohanapriya, P.Kalaimani, D.Kasthuri, V.Suruthi

I-B.Sc(Che), I-B.Sc(Phy), I-B.Com, I-B.Sc(IT), II-B.Sc(Phy), I BBA

Athletics (under 19)

Participate in the 30th Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championships held at Banu Durai School Ground, Kumbakonam from 24.07.15 to 26.07.15.

State

Participated

32

R.Poongodi & E.Vasanthamani

II M.Com

II M.Sc(Phy)

Marathon

Represented State level Marathon held at Kallakuruchi on 14.06.15.

State

I & II

33

R.Poongodi & E.Vasanthamani

II M.Com

II M.Sc(Phy)

Marathon

Represented State level Marathon held at Perur, Coimbatore on 05.07.15

State

I & II

34

E.Vasanthamani

II M.Sc(Phy)

Athletic

Represented State Level Inter-University Athletic Competitions held at Dr. M.G.R Stadium, Madurai from 17.07.15 to 19.07.15

State

II

35

L.Kokila

III M.CA

Kabaddi

Represented State Level Inter-University Kabaddi Competitions held at Dr. M.G.R Stadium, Madurai from 17.07.15 to 19.07.15.

State

I

36

R.Poongodi, A.Gopal, P.Mohanapriya, P.Kalaimani

M.Phil, II M.Com(CA), I-B.Com, I B.Sc(IT)

Marathon

Muthu Marathon held at Konganapuram on 03.01.16

State

II, II , I , II

37

R.Poongodi & E.Vasanthamani

M.Phil, II M.Sc(Phy)

Marathon

Represented State level Midnight Marathon held at Coimbatore on 01.08.15

State

I & II

38

M.Banupriya P.Mohanapriya

II M.Sc(CS) I B.Com

Cross Country

Represented MIKVI Diabetes Foundation Half Marathon held at Kunnathur on 16.08.15.

State

I & II

39

M.Banupriya, P.Kalaimani, A.Gopal , P.Thirumoorthy

II-M.Sc(CS), I-B.Sc(IT), II-M.Com (CA), III-B.Com

Marathon

3 KM Finishers in Kolappalure run on 17.01.15

District

I , II, II, II & III

40

S.Udhayavan

I B.Sc (IT)

Marathon

Tirupur Wushu Association held at APS Academy, Tirupur on 24.01.16

District

II

41

S.Udhayavan

I B.Sc (IT)

Boxing

12th Sub Junior, Junior, Senior Sate Wushu Championship – 2016(Boys & Girls) held at Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai from 30.01.16 to 31.01.16

District

II

42

R.Bhuvaneshwaran

III B.Sc(CT)

Badminton–Doubles

Erode district Sports Meet for the Differently Abled Championship held at V.O.C park stadium, Erode on 17.10.2015

District

I

43

V.Kathiresan

III BBA

Athletic & Badminton

Erode district Sports Meet for the Differently Abled Championship held at V.O.C park stadium, Erode on 17.10.2015

District

I, II & III

44

S.Gnana Gopal

III B.Com

Badminton-Doubles

Erode district Sports Meet for the Differently Abled Championship held at V.O.C park stadium, Erode on 17.10.2015

District

I

45

R.Manoj Prabhakaran

II B.Com

Athletics , Soft Ball & Badminton – Singles

Erode district Sports Meet for the Differently Abled Championship held at V.O.C park stadium, Erode on 17.10.2015

District

III & I

46

S.Santhosh Kumar

II B.Sc(Maths)

Badminton –Doubles & Soft Ball

Erode district Sports Meet for the Differently Abled Championship held at V.O.C park stadium, Erode on 17.10.2015

District

II & II

47

P.Thirumoorthy, S.Prabhakaran, V.Vijay, P.Karthi, M.Balaji, S.Sowmiya, A.Komaladevi, R.Mahalakshmi

III-B.Com, II B.Com ‘A’, I-B.Com, I-B.CA ‘B’, II B.Com ‘A’, III B.Sc(Che), III B.Sc(Bot), III B.Com

Athletics (under 20)

14th Erode district junior Level Athletic championships 2015 held at V.O.C park stadium, Erode from 15.07.15 to 16.07.15

District

I, III, II, III, III,III, III & II

48

S.Kathirvel

III-B.Sc (Phy(CA))

Cycling

District Level Cycling Meet 2015 held at Coimbatore District Cycling Association, Coimbatore on 17.10.15

District

II

49

K.P.NithyanandamS.Manju, P.Mohanapriya, P.Kalaimani, D.Kasthuri, V.Suruthi

I B.Sc(Che), I B.Sc(Phy), I B.Com , I B.Sc(IT), II B.Sc(Phy), I BBA

Athletics (under 19)

14th Erode district junior Level Athletic championships 2015 held at V.O.C park stadium, Erode from 15.07.15 to 16.07.15

District

I & III, III, I & II, II, II, III

50

E.Vasanthamani, A.Gopal R.Poongodi, M.Banupriya, P.Kalaimani, P.Mohanapriya, L.Kokila

II M.Sc(Phy), II M.Com(CA), III-B.Com, II M.Sc (CS), I-B.Sc(IT), I-B.Com, III M.CA

Cross Country

Represented in the Erode District Cross Country Race – 2015 held at Kongu Vellalar Polytechnic College, Perundurai from 05.12.15.

District

I, I, II, III, IV, V , VI

2014 – 2015

S.No

Name

Class

Game / Events

Venue

Level of participation

Prize

01

R.Poongodi & E.Vasanthamani

II M.Com

I M.Sc(Phy)

5000 Mts & 10000 Mts

Represented 54th National Inter-State Senior Athletic Meet held at Lucknow

National

Participation

02

E.Vasanthamani

I M.Sc(Phy)

5000 Mts

18th Senior Federation Athletic Meet held at Pattiala

National

Represented

03

R.Poongodi

II M.Com

5000 Mts

58th Open National held at Delhi on 04.11.14 to 07.11.14

National

VIII

04

N.Suganth T.Inbasekaran D.Moulishwaran

II BA(Eng), I B.Sc(Phy), I B.Com

Kick Boxing

International Kick Boxing Camp held in Thailand in the month of May,2015

International

Represented

05

M.Banupriya

I M.Sc(CS)

Cross Country

Women National Cross Country held at Jancy from 16.01.15 to 21.01.15

National

Represented

06

E.Vasanthamani

I M.Sc(Phy)

5000 Mts

54th National Game held at Kerala from 06.02.15 to 13.02.15

National

Represented

07

L.Kokila

II MCA

Kabaddi

All India Inter – University Kabaddi Tournament held at KIIT University, Bhubaneswar on 24.12.14 to 30.12.14

All India Inter – University

III

08

R.Poongodi E.Vasanthamani A.Gopal

II M.Com,

I M.Sc(Phy)

I M.Com

Cross Country

Mahatma Gandhi University , Kochi on 13.10.2014 to 17.10.2014

All India Inter University

Represented

09

E.Vasanthamani R.Poongodi

I M.Sc(Phy) II M.Com

5000 Mts & 10000 Mts

All India Inter University Athletic meet held at Mangalore on 13.01.15 to 21.01.15

All India Inter University

Represented

10

L.Kokila

II MCA

Kabaddi

South Zone Inter University Kabaddi Tournament held at Kannur University, Kerala

South Zone Inter University

II

11

R.Bharath

III BBA

Kabaddi

South Zone Inter University Kabaddi Tournament

South Zone Inter University

Represented

12

S.Gowrisankar S.Gobalakrishnana

I B.Sc(CS)

Ball Badminton

South Zone Inter University Ball Badminton Tournament held at SRM University, Chennai

South Zone Inter University

Represented

13

E.Vasanthamani, R.Poongodi

I M.Sc(Phy)

II M.Com

Cross Country

Gobi Arts & Science College

University

I & II

14

R.Poongodi

II M.Com

Half Marathon, 1O, OOO Mts

33st Inter collegiate Athletic meet 2014 -2015 held at Nehru stadium Coimbatore

University

I & I

15

E.Vasanthamani

I M.Sc (Physics)

10,000 mts

5,000 mts

33st Inter collegiate Athletic meet 2014 -2015 held at Nehru stadium Coimbatore

University

II & I

16

M.Banupriya

I M.Sc(CS)

5 KM Walk

33st Inter collegiate Athletic meet 2014 -2015 held at Nehru stadium Coimbatore

University

III

17

Our College

Men

Table Tennis team

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Table Tennis tournament held at Nehru College of Arts & Science, Thirumalayampalayam from 30.07.2014 to 31.07.2014

Inter collegiate

IV

18

Our College

Men

Kabaddi

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Kabaddi tournament held at Kaamadhenu Atrs & Science College, Sathy from 18.08.2014 to 20.08.2014

Inter collegiate

III

19

Our College

women

Kabaddi

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Kabaddi tournament held at P.K.R Atrs College for Women, Gobichettipalaym from 12.8.2014 to 14.08.2014

Inter collegiate

IV

20

Our College

women

Cross Country

Bharathiar University Inter-collegiate cross country Race held at Gobi Arts & Science College 28.08.2014

Inter collegiate

II

21

Our College

Men

Cross Country

Bharathiar University Inter-collegiate cross country Race held at Gobi Arts & Science College 28.08.2014

Inter collegiate

III

22

Our College

Men

Ball Badminton

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Ball Badminton tournament held at STC College, Pollachi from 29.09.2014 to 01.10.2014

Inter collegiate

III

23

R.Poongodi

II M.Com

5000 Mts

S.D.A.T Jawaharllal Nehru Stadium, Chennai

State Level Inter University

I

24

Our College

Men

Cricket

Students Union Trophy Tournament 2014 held at Erode Arts & Sceince College, Erode from 15.09.2014 to 21.09.2014

State

II

25

R.Poongodi

II M.Com

Marathon

Coimbatore Marathon 2014 on 05.10.2014

State

I

26

A.Komaladevi

II B.Sc(Botany)

High Jump

Junior State Athletic Meet Held at Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai

State

II

27

R.Poongodi

II M.Com

3000 Mts

Chief Minister Trophy 2014

State

III

28

E.Vasanthamani

I M.Sc(Phy)

Marathon

State Level Diabetes Marathon 2014

State

I

29

E.Vasanthamani

I M.Sc(Phy)

Marathon

Wipro Chennai Marathon 2014

State

I

30

M.Banupriya

I M.Sc(CS)

Half Marathon

Konganapuram on 04.01.15

State

III

31

D.Arunprasath

III B.Sc(Bot)

11 KM race

Konganapuram on 04.01.15

State

III

32

S.Kathirvel

II B.Sc(Phy (CA))

Cross Country Cycle Race

State Level Cross Country Cycle Race 2015 held at Sriguru Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 11.01.15

State

III

33

P.Thirumoorthy

II B.Com

5000 mts & 1500 mts

13th Erode district junior Athletic championship 2014 held at v.o.c park stadium

District

III

34

S.Arunprasath

II B.Com

800 mts

13th Erode district junior Athletic championship 2014 held at v.o.c park stadium

District

II

35

R.Boopathi

III B.A (Eco)

400 mts

13th Erode district junior Athletic championship 2014 held at v.o.c park stadium

District

III

36

M.Sukumar

III BBA

Triple Jump

13th Erode district junior Athletic championship 2014 held at v.o.c park stadium

District

III

37

A.Komaladevi

II B.Sc(Botany)

Long Jump & High Jump

13th Erode district junior Athletic championship 2014 held at v.o.c park stadium

District

III

38

A.Karuppanan

II B.A(Eco)

Javelin Throw

13th Erode district junior Athletic championship 2014 held at v.o.c park stadium

District

III

2013 – 2014

S.No

Name of the Student

and class

Organizing Body

Name of the Event

Awards

Level

1

R.Poongodi I M.com

All India Inter University Cross Country Tournament Men & Women 2013-2014 held at J.R.N.Rajasthan Vidyapeeth University Udaipur,(Rajathan)

Cross Country

Represented

National

2

E.Vasanthamani III B.SC(Physics)

All India Inter University Cross Country Tournament Men & Women 2013-2014 held at J.R.N.Rajasthan Vidyapeeth University Udaipur,(Rajathan)

Cross Country

Represented

National

3

A.Sivasakthi III BBA

All India Inter University Cross Country Tournament Men & Women 2013-2014 held at J.R.N.Rajasthan Vidyapeeth University Udaipur,(Rajathan)

Cross Country

Represented

National

4

R.Poongodi I M.com

Represented All India Inter University Athletic Meet Men & Women 2013-2014 held at Punjabi University, Patiala

Half Marathon & 10000 mts

Represented

National

5

E.Vasanthamani III B.SC(Physics)

Represented All India Inter University Athletic Meet Men & Women 2013-2014 held at Punjabi University, Patiala

5000 mts

Represented

National

6

V.T.Nantha Kumar III BBA

South Zone Inter University Tournament in Ball Badminton (Men) For the year 2013-2014 held at Alagappa University Karaikudi

Ball Badminton

Represented

National

7

E.Vasanthamani III B.SC(Physics)

Represented 29 th National Athletic Championship held at Karnataka Athletic Association Bangaluru

5000 mts

Represented

National

8

R.Poongodi I M.com

WIPRO Chennai Marathon and she Received 25,000 RS Price money 10.000 Rs worth Gold held on Chennai

Half Marathon

I Place

State

9

E.Vasanthamani III B.SC(Physics)

WIPRO Chennai Marathon and she Received 15,000 RS Price money 7.000 Rs worth Gold held on Chennai

Half Marathon

II Place

State

10

E.Vasanthamani III B.SC(Physics)

Junior State Meet Held at Alagappa University Karaikudi

5000 Mts & 3000 Mts

I Place & III Place

State

11

R.Poongodi I M.com

District level Chief Minister Trophy held at V.O.C Park Stadium

3000 Mts

I Place

District

12

A.Sivasakthi III B.B.A

District level Chief Minister Trophy held at V.O.C Park Stadium

5000 Mts

I Place

District

13

R.Poongodi II M. Com

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Athletic championship 2013 held at Nehru stadium coiambatore

10000 Mts & Half Marathon

I Place and also she creating New Meet Record

University Level

14

E.Vasnthamani III B.sc (Physics)

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Athletic championship 2013 held at Nehru stadium coiambatore

5000 Mts & 10000 Mts.

I Place & II Place

University Level

15

K.Sumathi III B.A (Eco)

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Athletic championship 2013 held at Nehru stadium coimbatore

High jump & Pole vault.

II Place & III Place

University Level

16

M.Banu Priya III B.sc (CS)

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Athletic championship 2013 held at Nehru stadium coimbatore

5 KM Walking.

III Place

University Level

17

D.Gayathri II B.com

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Athletic championship 2013 held at Nehru stadium coimbatore

5000 Mts & 1500 Mts

II Place

University Level

18

L.Kokila I MCA

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Athletic championship 2013 held at Nehru stadium coiambatore

400 Mts Hurdles

III Place

University Level

19

A.Sivasakthi III BBA

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Athletic championship 2013 held at Nehru stadium coiambatore

5000 Mts & in 10000 Mts

II Place& III Place

University Level

20

R.Mohan Raj III B.Com

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Athletic championship 2013 held at Nehru stadium coiambatore

110 Mts Hurdles & 400Mts Hurdles

II Place

University Level

21

E.Vasnthamani III B.sc (Physics).

28 Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championship held at Arunnai College of Engineering, Thiruvanamalai

5000 Mts

II Place

State

22

A.Komaladevi II B.sc (Botany)

28 Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championship held at Arunnai College of Engineering, Thiruvanamalai

Long jump

Represented

State

23

P.Thirumoorthy I B.Com

28 Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championship held at Arunnai College of Engineering, Thiruvanamalai

1500 Mts & 3000 Mts.

Represented

State

24

M.Sukumar II BBA

28 Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championship held at Arunnai College of Engineering, Thiruvanamalai

Triple Jump

Represented

State

25

V.Dinesh I B.Com

28 Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championship held at Arunnai College of Engineering, Thiruvanamalai

800 Mts.

Represented

State

26

R.Mohan Raj III B.Com

28 Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championship held at Arunnai College of Engineering, Thiruvanamalai

110 Mts Hurdle.

Represented

State

27

M.Banu Priya III B.sc (CS)

28 Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championship held at Arunnai College of Engineering, Thiruvanamalai

Walking

Represented

State

28

B.KarthiKeyan II B.sc (IT)

28 Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championship held at Arunnai College of Engineering, Thiruvanamalai

Walking.

Represented

State

29

A.Dharmalingam II B.sc (IT)

28 Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championship held at Arunnai College of Engineering, Thiruvanamalai

Pole Vault

Represented

State

30

A.Gopal III B.com

28 Tamilnadu State Inter District Athletic Championship held at Arunnai College of Engineering, Thiruvanamalai

5000 Mts.

Represented

State

31

M.Sivaranjani III B.sc Physics(CA)

Represtend 25 Tamilnadu State Sub-Junior Girls Kabaddi Championship-2013

Kabaddi

Runner-up

State

32

S.Gnana gopal

P.Bhuvanes kumar

Doubles Disabled Badminton Tournament Held at V.O.C park stadium Erode

Badminton

II Place

District

33

Our College Men ChessTeam

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Chess Tournament Held at Hindustan

Chess

IV place

University Level

34

Our College Men Badminton Team

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Badminton Tournament Held at NGM College Pollachi

Badminton

IV place

University Level

35

Our College Men Cricket Team

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate (D Zone) Cricket Tournament Held at Vellakovil Arts and science college

Cricket

III place

University Level

36

Our college Men & Women Cross Country team

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Cross Country Race

Cross Country Race

Runner up

University Level

37

R.Poongodi I M.com

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Cross Country Race

Cross Country Race

II Place

University Level

38

E.Vasanthamani III-B.Sc (Phy)

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Cross Country Race

Cross Country Race

III Place

University Level

39

A.Sivasakthi III-B.B.A

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Cross Country Race

Cross Country Race

IV Place

University Level

40

Our College Men Ball Badminton Team to 31/08/13.

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Ball Badminton Tournament Held at STC College Pollachi

Ball Badminton

IV Place

University Level

41

Our College Women Athletic Team Secured Coimbatore

Bharathiar University Inter Collegiate Athletic Meet held at Nehru Stadium Coiambatore

Athletic

III Place

University Level

42

R.Poongodi II-M.Com

Regional level Chief Minister Trophy held at Nehru Stadium Erode

3000 Mts

I Place& Received 5000 Rs Cash Awarded.

Regional Level

43

Indoor stadium was Inaugurated by Thiru K.A Sengottaiyan, M.L.A

07/08/2013

44

National sports day celebrated at ARS hall Chief Guest Thiru A.Thangavel Former national level Walker

29/08/13

45

Bharathiar University Inter collegiate Cross Country Race for Men & Women was organized

16/08/2013